SDS Individidual Learning Accounts

Get up to £200 towards the costs of learning or training

Am I Eligible?

To be eligible for SDS ILA you must be:

  • a British citizen

or

  • a citizen of a member state of the European Economic Area who has utilised their ‘right of residence’

or

  • settled within the United Kingdom within the meaning of section 33(2A) of the Immigration Act 1971. Eligibility only applies if you are ‘settled within the UK’. This excludes anyone that is in Scotland on a temporary student or work visa. The term ‘settled’ applies to anyone who is both ordinarily resident in the UK, and without any immigration restriction on the length of their stay in the UK. ‘Settled’ also includes those with an Indefinite Leave to Remain/Enter and those with Refugee status. ‘Settled status’ does not apply if you have a time limit on the length of your stay in the UK, as is shown by your current immigration permission, for example, those with ‘limited leave’.

and

  • You must be ordinarily resident in Scotland
  • 16 years old or over
  • Your income must be £22,000 or less, or be in receipt of a qualifying benefit
  • You must not hold a UK degree or post-graduate qualification (or overseas equivalent)
  • You must not be enrolled in any form of secondary, higher or further education

Additional Information

  • You are considered to be in secondary education until the date you formally leave school
  • You are considered to be in further to higher education from the date you enrol
  • You cannot use ILA to fund a part-time course that is already funded by the part-time fee grant
  • If your training is through the Employability Fund or Modern Apprenticeship, or participating in the Community Jobs Scotland programme you are not eligible for ILA
  • If your application for SDS ILA funding is successful, you will be unable to apply for a SAAS Part-Time Fee Grant for the duration of your ILA learner year.

How Do I Apply?

The first step is to a request an application pack, you can do so via the My World of Work website or by calling their helpline on 0800 917 8000.

When your application pack arrived you should read through it carefully and return it with the application forms completed. Once your ILA is set-up you will be sent a welcome pack that will explain how to use it. This pack will include your ILA number, which you will need to book your course. It is very important to have your funding in place before the course start date, the SDS ILA scheme does not pay retrospectively.

How Do I Book My Course?

1. Check Your Course

Check that your learning provider is registered with the ILA and that your course is eligible. Forde Training Services and our training courses are fully registered with the ILA.

3. Your Details Are Entered

We will enter the details of your course on the ILA system to reserve the money required in your account. The money won’t be paid until you start the course.

5. Pay the Balance

If the funding you receive from the ILA does not cover the full cost of the course you will have to pay the remaining balance owed.

7. Funds are Paid

We will put the details on to the ILA system to have the money reserved in your account paid for the course you are taking with us.

 2. Enrol

Next you should enrol for your course of choice and inform us that you want to use your ILA funds to pay for it. At this point you will also give us your ILA number.

4. Confirmation

Confirmation and a statement that shows how much of your ILA account will be used to pay for your course will be sent. You will also receive a learning token that you should keep safe until your course commences.

6. Handing in Your Learning Token

Give your learning token to us when you attend the first training session of the course. This token serves as confirmation that you are happy for the ILA funds to be paid towards the course.

Asylum Seekers

If there are any restrictions upon you taking up employment or receiving benefits in the UK then you may not be eligible to receive ILA support.

Armed Forces

Under the temporary non-resident agreements, those in the armed forces are treated as being resident at the establishment where they are based. If they are ordinarily resident in Scotland but are serving overseas they would be eligible.